There have been some changes to the pathways games to be played Saturday 26 February, which have been moved from the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval to the Windsor Sports Complex due to the weather experienced in Sydney this week.
The under 19s men’s SG Ball Cup team will kick off at 3:30pm against North Sydney, with the under 17s boys’ Harold Matthews Cup game set to commence at 2pm against the Bears. The under 19s women’s Tarsha Gale Cup game against the Raiders is set to kick off at 5pm. The Jersey Flegg trial match has been cancelled.
Elsewhere, the Rabbitohs NSW Cup side will play a trial match as the curtain raiser to the Charity Shield at Glen Willow Stadium in Mudgee on Saturday 26 February at 4:30pm.
Also, the Rabbitohs Harvey Norman Women’s team will play a trial match against the Tigers at 5:30pm on Saturday 26 February at Leichhardt Oval.
The SG Ball Cup team for Saturday’s match up against North Sydney is:
1) Aaron Macey
2) Tyrone Munro
3) Carson Kaho
4) Emmanuel Kandidakis
5) Joshua Mocevakaca
6) Naati Teaupa
7) Aaron Kurnoth
8) Daniel Matakaiongo
9) Tuvana Vesikula
10) Jaxson Rahme
11) Thomas Fletcher
12) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
13) Louis Grossemy (c)
Interchange:
14) TJ Herring
15) William Abou-Arrage
16) Connor Puru
17) Keanu Wright-Dunrobin
18) Braydon Jang
19) Zac Williams
Coach – John Sutton
The Harold Matthews Cup team for Saturday’s clash with the Bears is:
1) Braethan Bilich
2) Yasin Kuscu
3) Daniel Wright (c)
4) Lancelot Tovio
5) Max Laing
6) Zane Rugless
7) Joseph Teaupa
8) Jerome Joseph-Riogi
9) Bailey Smith
10) Lennox Risati
11) Mateus Heslin (c)
12) Ryan Casey
13) Setefano Sele
Interchange:
14) Mitchell Owen
15) Leon Bunton
16) Cyril Mundine
17) Jack Tucker
18) Benedict Tomu-Lopeti
19) Tane Wilson
Coach – Luke Deller
The Tarsha Gale Cup team for Saturday’s clash with the Raiders is:
1) Avalon Pallier
2) Kiara Green
3) Lillah Hoffman
4) Bianca Smith
5) Danni-Elle Carnovale
6) Parker Stanton
7) Siniva Sa’anga
8) Paige Bush
9) Kasey Taaffe (c)
10) Alyna Anitelea
11) Janine Widders-Lockwood
12) Yilara Widders
13) Shyla Mundine
Interchange:
14) Grace Toga
15) Mackenzie Oxenbridge
16) Payten Thomas
17) Ma’Ata Manukia
18) Jasmine Fokes
Coach – Karen Stuart
The Rabbitohs will also play the Dragons in a NSW Cup trial match on Saturday 26 February at 4:30pm at Glen Willow Stadium in Mudgee.
Rabbitohs NSW Cup Coach Dane Dorahy will trial 20 players in the match which will serve as a curtain raiser to the Charity Shield game.
The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for the trial match against the Dragons is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Tallis Angianga
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Jake Tago
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Shannon Gardiner
8) Shaquai Mitchell
9) Marc Zaurrini
10) James Hasson (c)
11) Trent Peoples
12) Ben Lovett
13) Tyson Hodge
Interchange:
14) Tallis Duncan
15) Yileen Gordon
16) Hugo Patterson
17) D’Arcy Hardman
18) Maila Chanfoon
19) Josh Fepuleai
20) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
Coach – Dane Dorahy
The Harvey Norman NSW Women’s team to take on the Tigers on Saturday is:
1) Terri Cain (c)
2) Stacey Markham
3) Monique Donovan
4) Shannon Muru
5) Nikki Perugini
6) Alex McGuinnes
7) Te Aroha Hapuku
8) Moniqca Moale
9) Helen Fonokalafi
10) Seneti Kilisimasi
11) Tia Cook
12) Charlotte Booth
13) Loretta Mailangi
Interchange:
14) Crystal Overton
15) Mariah Leger
16) Rikka Lamb
17) Kiarnie Jennings
18) Brittany Constable
19) Akira Kelly
20) Nellie Bell
21) Sharna Piccinelli
22) Karri Doyle
23) Kyla Gordon
24) Rysh’e Fa’amausili
25) Cindy Whiteley
26) Renee Burgess
27) Donita Leifi
Head Coach – Shane Sultana